Term Dates 2022:

Term 3: Monday 25 July - Friday 30 September

Term 4: Monday 17 October - Thursday 15th December (half day)

_________________________

Term Dates 2023
Term 1 : Wednesday 1 February -Thursday 6 April
Term 2: Monday 24 April - Friday 30 June
Term 3: Monday 17 July - Friday 22 September
Term 4: Monday 9 October - Friday 15 December (half day)
_______________________________
2023 Public Holidays (during Term time):
Term 1:
Waitangi Day - 6 February
Good Friday - 7 April
Term 2:
Anzac Day - 25 April 
Queen's Birthday - 6 June
Matariki - 24 June
Term 3: Nil
Term 4: Labour Day 24 October

Contact Details:

Rotorua Specialist School
36 Kea Street
Selwyn Heights
ROTORUA 3015
Phone: (07) 3476717
Fax no: (07) 3476714
Email: office@rss.ac.nz

Senior Leadership Team

PRINCIPAL: Sherie Collins

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL: Ashley Stubbing

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL: Campbell Harrison

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL: Shelley Honig


Teachers & Teacher Aides - Satellite Classes

TEACHER: Kathryn Beattie - Aorangi School (Room 9)

TEACHER AIDE: Maria - Aorangi School

TEACHER AIDE: Nikki - Aorangi School

TEACHER: Tina Rewi-McRoy - Owhata Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Dhayna - Owhata Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Marilyn  - Owhata Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Karen - Owhata Primary School

TEACHER: Jenn Montgomery - Sunset Primary School (Room 8)

TEACHER AIDE: Sam - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Nina - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER: Awhina Kerr - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Marcia - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Mike - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Torongare - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER: Iain Picken - Kaitao Intermediate

TEACHER AIDE: Amanda - Kaitao Intermediate

TEACHER AIDE: Delaney - Kaitao Intermediate

TEACHER: Sylvia Lees - Malfroy School  (Room 18)

TEACHER AIDE: Vikki - Malfroy School

TEACHER AIDE: Sam - Malfroy School

TEACHER: Sarah Kinsella - Malfroy School (Room 17)

TEACHER AIDE: Frankie - Malfroy School

TEACHER AIDE: Michelle - Malfroy School

TEACHER AIDE: Vera - Malfroy School

TEACHER: Kathy Scott - Western Heights Primary

TEACHER AIDE: Brie - Western Heights Primary

TEACHER AIDE: Liza - Western Heights Primary

TEACHER: Anna Roberts - Selwyn School

TEACHER AIDE: Raewyn - Selwyn School

TEACHER AIDE: Kim - Selwyn School

TEACHER AIDE: Shelley - Selwyn School


Teachers & Teacher Aides - Base

TEACHER: Zac Markham - Room 1A

TEACHER AIDE: Greg 1A

TEACHER AIDE: Jodi - Room 1A

TEACHER: Olly Eason - Room 1B

TEACHER AIDE: Linda - Room 1B

TEACHER AIDE: Kerry - Room 1B

TEACHER: Daryl Watene - Room 2

TEACHER AIDE: Nicky - Room 2

TEACHER AIDE: Tracy - Room 2

TEACHER: Mike  - Room 3

TEACHER AIDE: Aaron - Room 3

TEACHER AIDE: Lester - Room 3

TEACHER: Luhgee Lim - Room 4

TEACHER AIDE: Liani - Room 4

TEACHER AIDE: Dawn - Room 4

TEACHER: Ron Thornton - Room 5

TEACHER AIDE: Ang - Room 5

TEACHER AIDE: Kylie - Room 5

TEACHER AIDE: Sharee - Room 5


Specialists/Therapists

Ann - Physiotherapist

Karen - Physiotherapist

Michelle - Orientation & Mobility Specialist

Mandana - Speech & Language Therapist

Laury - Speech & Language Therapist

Pearl - Occupational Therapist

Donna -  Occupational Therapist (part time)

Dave - Psychologist

Phil - Music Teacher

Aiden - Cultural Leader


Administration & Additional Staff

Angela van der Bruggen - Classroom Release Teacher

Karalyn - Teacher Aide (floating)

Nikki Sigley - Office Support

Jenny Williams - Office Administrator

Carey Bennett - Learning Support Co-ordinator

Steve McIntosh - Caretaker


2022 Staff Photos