Term Dates 2021:

Term 1: Tuesday 2 February - Friday 16 April

Term 2: Monday 3 May- Friday 9 July

Term 3: Monday 26 July - Friday 1 October

Term 4: Monday 18 October - Friday 17 December @ 12:00pm


Contact Details:

Rotorua Specialist School
36 Kea Street
Selwyn Heights
ROTORUA 3015
Phone: (07) 3476717
Fax no: (07) 3476714
Email: office@rss.ac.nz

Senior Leadership Team

PRINCIPAL: Sherie Collins

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL: Ashley Stubbing

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL: Campbell Harrison

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL: Shelley Honig


Teachers & Teacher Aides - Satellite Classes

TEACHER: Kathryn Beattie - Aorangi School (Room 9)

TEACHER AIDE: Abigail - Aorangi School

TEACHER: Tina Rewi-McRoy - Owhata Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Dhayna - Owhata Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Megan - Owhata Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Karen - Owhata Primary School

TEACHER: Angela van der Bruggen - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Sam - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Grace - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Dawn - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER: Awhina Kerr - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Marcia - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Solange - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER AIDE: Mike - Sunset Primary School

TEACHER: Iain Picken - Kaitao Intermediate

TEACHER AIDE: Fiona - Kaitao Intermediate

TEACHER AIDE: Karalyn - Kaitao Intermediate

TEACHER AIDE: Delaney - Kaitao Intermediate

TEACHER: Sylvia Lees - Malfroy School  (Room 18)

TEACHER AIDE: Aaron - Malfroy School

TEACHER AIDE: Sam - Malfroy School

TEACHER: Sarah Kinsella - Malfroy School (Room 17)

TEACHER AIDE: Brie - Malfroy School

TEACHER AIDE: Frankie - Malfroy School

TEACHER AIDE: Michelle - Malfroy School

TEACHER: Kathy Scott - Western Heights Primary

TEACHER AIDE: Nina - Western Heights Primary

TEACHER AIDE: Liza - Western Heights Primary

TEACHER: Jenny Grey - Mountview Primary

TEACHER AIDE : Robyn - Mountview Primary

TEACHER AIDE: Jan - Mountview Primary

TEACHER: Anna Roberts - Selwyn School

TEACHER AIDE: Anna - Selwyn School

TEACHER AIDE: Raewyn - Selwyn School

TEACHER AIDE: Kim - Selwyn School


Teachers & Teacher Aides - Base

TEACHER: Olly Eason - Room 1A

TEACHER AIDE: Amanda - Room 1A

TEACHER AIDE: Kerry - Room 1A

TEACHER: Shelley Honig - Room 1B

TEACHER: Campbell Harrison - Room 1B

TEACHER AIDE: Sharee - Room 1B

TEACHER AIDE: Jodi - Room 1B

TEACHER: Daryl Watene - Room 2

TEACHER AIDE: Nicky - Room 2

TEACHER AIDE: Tracy - Room 2

TEACHER: Zac Markham - Room 3

TEACHER AIDE: Greg - Room 3

TEACHER AIDE: Lester - Room 3

TEACHER: Luhgee Lim - Room 4

TEACHER AIDE: Liani - Room 4

TEACHER AIDE: Vicki - Room 5

TEACHER: Ron Thornton - Room 5

TEACHER AIDE: Ang - Room 5

TEACHER AIDE: Vera - Room 5


Specialists/Therapists

Suzie - Physiotherapist

Michelle - Orientation & Mobility Specialist

Mandana - Speech & Language Therapist

Karen - Physiotherapist

Kelsey - Speech & Language Therapist

Cian - Occupational Therapist

Dave - Psychologist


Administration & Additional Staff

Jenny Williams - Office Administrator

Nikki Sigley - Office Support

Phil - Music Therapy/Release

Aiden - Cultural Leader

Carey - Learning Support Co-ordinator

Steve - Caretaker

2020 Staff Photos